Blue Badge Privacy Notice

The Hampshire County Council Blue Badge Service collects information about you as part of the application process

The County Council will use your personal information to;

  1. Process your application
  2. Manage any Blue Badge misuse or fraud enforcement history
  3. Analyse the use of the Blue Badge service

The legal basis for our use of this information is a legal obligation under The Disabled Persons (Badges for Motor Vehicles) (England) Act 1970, and also that processing is required for reasons of substantial public interest. Analysis of Blue Badge data is conducted by the Council’s Adults’ Health and Care department in order to produce statistics required under the Health and Social Care Act 2012.

Your information will be collected by the County Council and uploaded to the Blue Badge Digital Service (BBDS), a national database commissioned by Department for Transport and developed and managed by Valtech UK. Hampshire County Council will be using a Case Management System (CMS), provided by Northgate Public Services, to manage the administration of the assessment process. This CMS will be fully integrated with the BBDS and support for the system will be provided by Northgate Public Services.

If you are in receipt of the relevant Department for Work & Pensions (DWP) mobility component of either Personal Independence Allowance (PIP) or Disability Living Allowance (DLA), then the County Council assessors have limited access to the DWP system which only allows them to confirm the type of award and its duration.

Your information will be shared with our processor APS who will be managing the printing and postage of Blue Badges to customers, with the printing being carried out by Essentra.

We may share your information with other local authorities and the Department for Transport, in connection with the detection or prevention of fraud.

If you already have a Blue Badge from Hampshire County Council, or you are a new applicant and your application is successful, we will keep your personal information for three years after your latest Blue Badge has expired or is cancelled. If you are a new applicant and your application is unsuccessful, we will keep your personal data for six months.

You have some legal rights in respect of the personal information we collect from you. Please see our Data Protection page for further details.

You can contact the County Council’s Data Protection Officer at data.protection@hants.gov.uk

If you have a concern about the way we are collecting or using your personal data, you should raise your concern with us in the first instance or directly to the Information Commissioner’s Office.