Sir Harold Hillier Gardens Privacy Notice

The personal data you provide will be treated in accordance with UK Data Protection Legislation.

Membership

Your data will only be used to process your membership and provide you with information about your membership. It will not be shared with third parties. Your data will be retained for a maximum period of one year from the expiry date of your membership. The legal basis for the use of this information is Performance of a Public Interest task. 

Events, bookings, and enquiries

Your data will only be used to process your enquiry or booking and provide you with information about your enquiry or booking. It will not be shared with third parties. Your data will be retained from the date of your booking until the event has taken place and thereafter will be permanently destroyed. The legal basis for our use of this information is Performance of a Public Interest task.  

School parties and educational visits

Your data will only be used to process your booking and provide information about your enquiry or booking. It will not be shared with third parties. Your data will be retained for a maximum period of 7 years after the event and thereafter will be permanently destroyed. The legal basis for the use of this information is Performance of a Public Interest task. 

Financial transactions

Your data will be used to process the relevant transaction. It may be shared with the card payment provider for this purpose. The retention period for all financial transactions is 6 years plus current, 7 years in total and thereafter it will be permanently destroyed. The legal basis for the use of this information is Performance of a Public Interest task. 

Tree adoptions, bench adoptions and donations

Your data is used to process your purchase and contact you with information about your purchase/ donation. It will not be shared with third parties. Your Data is stored for the lifetime of the tree/bench and for a maximum of one year afterwards. In the case of a donation your data is used to process the donation and the financial record is kept for that year plus a maximum of six years from the date of your donation. The legal basis for the use of this information is Performance of a Public Interest task.

Filming and photography

Signed consent is a requirement under Data Protection Legislation before publishing any photograph and/or films appearing in printed and electronic publications, newsletters, in media releases, on our website, or on social media sites, e.g. Twitter and Facebook.

We will only use this information to confirm your consent to take and use the image and/or film and not for any other purpose. The period of consent is three years from the date of signing. After this time the image/film and personal data will be deleted from our records. We will not include details or full names (which means first name and surname) of any person in an image or recording without seeking further consent.

Your consent can be withdrawn at any time in writing. Email: ccbs.governance@hants.gov.uk

When images are uploaded to social media sites, they will be subject to the terms and conditions of those sites.

Please note that websites and social media sites can be seen throughout the world and not just in jurisdictions where UK law applies. Neither you nor the County Council will have control over how those images are further used.

Accident and incident reporting

In the event of an accident or incident you will be asked to provide details of the incident together with your personal data. Accident records are kept for a minimum of 3 years from the date on which the accident occurred (unless they fall under COSHH regulations). Beyond this period, these records are destroyed. The legal basis for the use of this information is Performance of a Public Interest task.

Further information

You have some legal rights in respect of the personal information we collect from you. See our Data Protection page for further details.

You can contact the County Council’s Data Protection Officer by email data.protection@hants.gov.uk.

If you have a concern about the way we are collecting or using your personal data, you should raise your concern with us in the first instance or directly to the Information Commissioner’s Office.