Public notice
TEMPORARY ROAD CLOSURE – ELING HILL, TOTTON & ELING, NEW FOREST
The following road will be temporarily closed at some point over the next 6 months, with an expected start date of 14th September 2026
Start
Monday
31
August
2026
End
Sunday
13
September
2026
Highways – Temporary Road Closure from Hampshire County Council in New Forest area
NOTICE IS HEREBY GIVEN that Hampshire County Council intends to make an order under S.14 of the Road Traffic Regulation Act 1984, to allow works to be carried out on or near the road.
ROAD TO BE CLOSED: that part of Eling Hill between its junction with Downs Park Crescent and the entrance to Eling Cemetery car park.
ALTERNATIVE ROUTE: Clockwise – Bury Lane, Jacobs Gutter Lane, A326, A35, B3076, Eling Lane.
Anticlockwise – Downs Park Crescent, Downs Park Avenue, Bartram Road, A35, A326, Jacobs Gutter Lane, Bury Lane.
DURATION OF ORDER: from 14th September 2026 for a period of 6 months or until completion of the works whichever is sooner. (Notwithstanding, it is expected that the closure will be required for no longer than 12 weeks, and in operation for 24 hours a day).
The road closure has been granted by Hampshire County Council to facilitate works for Owlsworth Conservation Ltd to carry out bridge refurbishment. If there are any queries or enquires regarding this Order or the associated works, please contact: [email protected]
Owlsworth Conservation Ltd will provide reasonable facilities to allow access to adjacent premises and provide notice to those directly affected while the work is being carried out.
A copy of this notice can be viewed: www.hants.gov.uk/publicnotices.
PATRICK BLOGG Director of Universal Services, The Castle, Winchester, SO23 8UD