Public notice
TEMPORARY ROAD CLOSURE – SAINT JOHN’S STREET, WINCHESTER
The following road will be temporarily closed sometime during the next 6 months, with an approximate start date of 07/09/2026
Start
Monday
24
August
2026
End
Monday
7
September
2026
Highways – Temporary Road Closure from Hampshire County Council in Winchester area
NOTICE IS HEREBY GIVEN that Hampshire County Council intends to make an order under S.14 of the Road Traffic Regulation Act 1984, to allow works to be carried out on or near the road.
ROAD TO BE CLOSED: that part of Saint John’s Street between its junction with B3404 Bridge Street and its junction with Blue Ball Hill.
ALTERNATIVE ROUTE: Blue Ball Hill, B3404 Magdalen Hill, B3404 Bridge Street.
DURATION OF ORDER: from Monday 7th September 2026 for a period of 6 months or until completion of the works whichever is sooner. (Notwithstanding, it is expected that the closure will be required for no longer than 5 days working between the hours 19:30-06:00).
The Temporary Road Closure has been granted by Hampshire County Council to facilitate works for J&S Utility Projects to access BT boxes. If there are any queries or enquires regarding this Order please contact: [email protected].
A copy of this notice can be viewed: www.hants.gov.uk/publicnotices. Telephone enquiries to: Hampshire County Council, Roads and Transport 0300 555 1388.
PATRICK BLOGG Director of Universal Services, The Castle, Winchester, SO23 8UD