Public notice

Planning Applications

New Planning Applications Registered

Start

Friday

28

August

2026

End

Thursday

3

September

2026

Planning Applications from Southampton City Council in Southampton area

 

Town & Country Planning Act 1990

Planning (Listed Building and Conservation Area) Act 1990

 

NOTICE IS HEREBY GIVEN of the receipt of the following application(s):

 

Address:                      2 Rockstone Place Southampton SO15 2EP

Application No:           26/00891/LBC (Listed Building and Conservation Area)

Proposal:                     Listed building consent sought for first and second floor rear extension to create a lift shaft, new raised decking to rear garden and internal alterations.

 

Address:                      7 Highfield Close Southampton SO17 1QZ

Application No:           26/00854/FUL (Conservation Area)

Proposal:                     Erection of shed

 

Address:                      52 Orchards Way Southampton SO17 1RE

Application No:           26/00904/FUL (Conservation Area)

Proposal:                     Erection of a single-storey rear extension and garage roof alterations to partially convert to living space

 

 

Documents relating to these applications are available from our Public Access webpage at: http://www.southampton.gov.uk/planning/planning-applications/default.aspx

 

Any person who wishes to make representations to the Council in respect of these applications, should submit them through the Public Access webpage at the address above or in written form with their name and full postal address, quoting the above application number and send them to Development Management, Southampton City Council, Civic Centre, Southampton, SO14 7LY by 18 September 2026

 

You can request an email confirming an acknowledgement to your comments when they are submitted by Public Access, or you can see that your representation has been received by looking in the public comments section under the relevant case. However, because of the need to deal with planning applications within statutory time limits, the Council will not enter into correspondence.

 

Under the provisions of the Local Government (Access to Information Act) 1985, any written comments that you submit (including post) will be made available online via public access and for inspection and copying by the public. By submitting such comments, you are consenting to your name and address being placed in the public domain. If you have an overriding legal reason why your address should remain confidential, please contact the planning office for advice in good time prior to submitting your comments in accordance with the relevant deadline.

                                                                                 

 

Pete Boustred

Director of Transport and Planning

 

 

28 August 2026

Contact:

Vicky Osborn Service Support Officer Southampton City Council

Email: [email protected]