Public notice
TEMPORARY ROAD CLOSURE – LONG COPSE, FAWLEY, NEW FOREST
The following road will be temporarily closed some time during the next 6 months, with an approximate start date of 14/09/2026.
Start
Monday
31
August
2026
End
Sunday
13
September
2026
Highways – Temporary Road Closure from Hampshire County Council in New Forest area
NOTICE IS HEREBY GIVEN that Hampshire County Council intends to make an order under S.14 of the Road Traffic Regulation Act 1984, to allow works to be carried out on or near the road.
ROAD TO BE CLOSED: that part of Long Copse between its junction with B3053 Fawley Road and its junction with Newlands Road.
ALTERNATIVE ROUTE: Newlands Road, Blackfield Road, B3053
DURATION OF ORDER: from 14th September 2026 for a period of 6 months or until completion of the works whichever is sooner. (Notwithstanding, it is expected that the closure will be required for no longer than 13 weeks, and in operation for 24 hours a day).
The road closure has been granted by Hampshire County Council to facilitate works for The Clancy Group on behalf of Southern Water to carry out watermain replacement. If there are any queries or enquires regarding this Order please contact: [email protected]
The Clancy Group will provide reasonable facilities to allow access to adjacent premises and provide notice to those directly affected while the work is being carried out.
A copy of this notice can be viewed: www.hants.gov.uk/publicnotices.
PATRICK BLOGG Director of Universal Services, The Castle, Winchester, SO23 8UD