Public notice
TEMPORARY ROAD CLOSURE– KINGS LANE, CHILCOMB, WINCHESTER
The following road will be temporarily closed at some point during the next 6 months with works expected to start on the 14th September 2026.
Start
Monday
31
August
2026
End
Monday
14
September
2026
Highways – Temporary Road Closure from Hampshire County Council in Winchester area
NOTICE IS HEREBY GIVEN that Hampshire County intends to make an order under S.14 of the Road Traffic Regulation Act 1984, to allow works to be carried out on or near the road.
ROAD TO BE CLOSED: that part of Kings Lane between its junction with Chilcomb Lane and its junction with a point approximately 20 meters west
ALTERNATIVE ROUTE: Chilcomb Lane, A31 St Catherines Way, Chilcomb Roundabout, A31 St Catherines Way, Spitfire Roundabout, A31 Pertersfield Road & Kings Lane
DURATION OF ORDER: from 14th September 2026 for a period of 6 months or until completion of the works whichever is sooner. (Notwithstanding, it is expected that the closure will be required for no longer than 11 days, working full time)
The road closure has been granted by Hampshire County Council to facilitate works for The Clancy Group to carry out water works. If there are any queries or enquires regarding this Order, please contact: [email protected]
The Clancy Group will provide reasonable facilities to allow access to adjacent premises and provide notice to those directly affected while the work is being carried out.
A copy of this notice can be viewed: www.hants.gov.uk/publicnotices.
PATRICK BLOGG Director of Universal Services, The Castle, Winchester, SO23 8UD