Public notices
Use this page to search through all current public notices.
You can also find public notices in print in some local newspapers.
You can subscribe to public notices to receive emails showing the notices that are relevant to you. It is easy and quick to select your topics of interest and sign up.
Showing 1 - 50 of 679 results found
-
TEMPORARY NO WAITING AT ANY TIME– MAIN ROAD & THE HALL WAY, LITTLETON & HARESTOCK, WINCHESTER, LITTLETON & HARESTOCK SHOW 2026
The following roads will be temporarily restricted sometime during the next 6 months, with an approximate start date of 05/09/2026
Winchester Highways - Other Temporary Traffic Restrictions Hampshire County Council
Start
Saturday
5
September
2026
End
Sunday
6
September
2026
-
S115 Environment Act - Decision Notice
67 HOPE ROAD - 622040JM2
Eastleigh Highways - s115 Environment Act - Decision Notice Hampshire County Council
Start
Friday
4
September
2026
End
Friday
2
October
2026
-
NOTICE OF LANDOWNER DEPOSIT - REFERENCE 742
Hampshire County Council has received a deposit under section 31(6) of the Highways Act 1980 for Land at Nursling Substation, Station Rd, Nursling, Southampton, SO16 0AA
Test Valley Highways Act - s31(6)/Commons Act - s15A(1) Hampshire County Council
Start
Friday
4
September
2026
End
Friday
6
November
2026
-
TRAFFIC ORDER PROPOSALS – PERMIT HOLDER ONLY PARKING PLACES AT HAYMARKET YARD, BASINGSTOKE
GENERAL NATURE AND EFFECTS OF THE ORDER: Will be to amend map tile reference BI124 which will introduce two permit holder only parking places with a maximum stay of 30 minutes. Each parking place will be 2.4 metres wide and 5.5 metres long and
Basingstoke and Deane Highways – Permanent Traffic Order Notices Hampshire County Council
Start
Friday
4
September
2026
End
Friday
25
September
2026
-
TRAFFIC ORDER PROPOSALS – PARKING RESTRICTIONS ON FLAXFIELD ROAD, BASINGSTOKE
GENERAL NATURE AND EFFECTS OF THE ORDER: Will be to change parking restrictions on Flaxfield Road accordingly: (I) Remove the following restrictions: (i) ‘Resident Permit Holders Parking Place’- South Side – Between a point 26 metres
Basingstoke and Deane Highways – Permanent Traffic Order Notices Hampshire County Council
Start
Friday
4
September
2026
End
Friday
25
September
2026
-
THE HAMPSHIRE (THE BOROUGH OF TEST VALLEY) (PROHIBITION AND RESTRICTION OF WAITING AND PARKING PLACES) (CONSOLIDATION) ORDER 2021 (VARIATION NO. 4) ORDER 2026
GENERAL NATURE AND EFFECTS OF THE ORDER: Will be to amend the following parking places as specified in the Schedules below: Schedule 1: Revoke The Following Parking Places: Roads in Andover Bere Hill Crescent (spine) – North-east side - From a
Test Valley Highways – Permanent Traffic Order Notices Hampshire County Council
Start
Friday
4
September
2026
End
Friday
16
October
2026
-
TEMPORARY ROAD CLOSURE – THE HOLLOW, BROUGHTON, TEST VALLEY
The following road will be temporarily closed some time during the next 6 months, with an approximate start date of 04/09/2026.
Test Valley Highways – Temporary Road Closure Hampshire County Council
Start
Friday
4
September
2026
End
Thursday
4
March
2027
-
HAMPSHIRE COUNTY COUNCIL TEMPORARY SPEED RESTRICTION – Hulbert Road, Waterlooville, Havant.
The following road will be temporarily restricted sometime during the next 21 days, with an approximate start date of 04/09/2026
Havant Highways – Temporary Road Closure Hampshire County Council
Start
Friday
4
September
2026
End
Thursday
24
September
2026
-
HAMPSHIRE COUNTY COUNCIL TEMPORARY ROAD CLOSURE – Church lane, Colden Common, Winchester.
The following road will be temporarily restricted sometime during the next 21 days, with an approximate start date of 04/09/2026
Winchester Highways – Temporary Road Closure Hampshire County Council
Start
Friday
4
September
2026
End
Thursday
24
September
2026
-
S115 Environment Act - Notice
88 Bury Hall Lane - AS/01/09/2026
Gosport Highways - s115 Environment Act - Notice Hampshire County Council
Start
Thursday
3
September
2026
End
Thursday
1
October
2026
-
TEMPORARY ROAD CLOSURE – LOWER PENNINGTON LANE, LYMINGTON & PENNINGTON, NEW FOREST
The following road will be temporarily closed sometime during the next 6 months, with an approximate start date of 03/09/2026
New Forest Highways – Temporary Road Closure Hampshire County Council
Start
Thursday
3
September
2026
End
Wednesday
3
March
2027
-
S115 Environment Act - Decision Notice
Sheppard Road - CC22008306
Basingstoke and Deane Highways - s115 Environment Act - Decision Notice Hampshire County Council
Start
Wednesday
2
September
2026
End
Wednesday
30
September
2026
-
S115 Environment Act - Decision Notice
STOKE PARK ROAD - 3.9CN30.7.26
Eastleigh Highways - s115 Environment Act - Decision Notice Hampshire County Council
Start
Wednesday
2
September
2026
End
Wednesday
30
September
2026
-
TEMPORARY ROAD CLOSURE – (HIGHTOWN HILL, RINGWOOD, NEW FOREST)
The following road will be temporarily closed some time during the next 5 days, with an approximate start date of 02/09/2026.
New Forest Highways – Temporary Road Closure Hampshire County Council
Start
Wednesday
2
September
2026
End
Sunday
6
September
2026
-
TEMPORARY ROAD CLOSURE – SNOOKS LANE, BOLDRE, NEW FOREST
The following road will be temporarily closed some time during the next 6 months, with an approximate start date of 02/09/2026.
New Forest Highways – Temporary Road Closure Hampshire County Council
Start
Wednesday
2
September
2026
End
Tuesday
2
March
2027
-
TEMPORARY ROAD CLOSURE –BARROW HILL, GOODWORTH CLATFORD, TEST VALLEY
The following road will be temporarily closed sometime during the next 6 months, with an approximate start date of 02/09/2026
Test Valley Highways – Temporary Road Closure Hampshire County Council
Start
Wednesday
2
September
2026
End
Tuesday
2
March
2027
-
TEMPORARY CLOSURE - PART OF ROCKBOURNE BRIDLEWAY 30 AND FOOTPATH 14
Hampshire County Council has made an Order under Section 14(1)a of the Road Traffic Regulation Act 1984, to enable overhead power line refurbishment and replacement works to take place.
New Forest Rights of Way – Temporary Closure Hampshire County Council
Start
Wednesday
2
September
2026
End
Wednesday
28
October
2026
-
S115 Environment Act - Decision Notice
92 Frosthole Crescent - 9CH-123585-2
Fareham Highways - s115 Environment Act - Decision Notice Hampshire County Council
Start
Tuesday
1
September
2026
End
Tuesday
29
September
2026
-
New Toucan Crossing - Ladybridge Road, Purbrook
Notice is hereby given of Hampshire County Council’s intention to install a new Toucan crossing on Ladybridge Road, Purbrook, near Penjar Avenue, at the position shown on the plan attached.
Havant Highways - Pedestrian crossings public notices Hampshire County Council
Start
Tuesday
1
September
2026
End
Tuesday
29
September
2026
-
TEMPORARY ROAD CLOSURES – HIGH STREET & HORSEBRIDGE ROAD, BROUGHTON, TEST VALLEY
The following road will be temporarily closed some time during the next 6 months, with an approximate start date of 01/09/2026.
Test Valley Highways – Temporary Road Closure Hampshire County Council
Start
Tuesday
1
September
2026
End
Monday
1
March
2027
-
TEMPORARY ROAD CLOSURE – LONE VALLEY, HAVANT
The following road will be temporarily closed sometime during the next 6 months, with an approximate start date of 15/09/2026
Havant Highways – Temporary Road Closure Hampshire County Council
Start
Tuesday
1
September
2026
End
Tuesday
15
September
2026
-
TEMPORARY ROAD CLOSURE – BEAULIEU AVENUE, FAREHAM
The following road will be temporarily closed sometime during the next 6 months, with an approximate start date of 01/09/2026
Fareham Highways – Temporary Road Closure Hampshire County Council
Start
Tuesday
1
September
2026
End
Monday
1
March
2027
-
TEMPORARY ROAD CLOSURE – WEBB LANE, HAVANT
The following road will be temporarily restricted sometime during the next 6 months, with an approximate start date of 14/09/2026
Havant Highways – Temporary Road Closure Hampshire County Council
Start
Tuesday
1
September
2026
End
Monday
14
September
2026
-
TEMPORARY ROAD CLOSURE – HOLLYWOOD LANE, LYMINGTON & PENNINGTON, NEW FOREST
The following road will be temporarily closed sometime during the next 6 months, with an approximate start date of 16/09/2026
New Forest Highways – Temporary Road Closure Hampshire County Council
Start
Tuesday
1
September
2026
End
Wednesday
16
September
2026
-
TEMPORARY ROAD CLOSURE – PURBROOK HEATH ROAD, SOUTHWICK & WIDLEY, WINCHESTER
The following road will be temporarily closed sometime during the next 6 months, with an approximate start date of 01/09/2026
Winchester Highways – Temporary Road Closure Hampshire County Council
Start
Tuesday
1
September
2026
End
Monday
1
March
2027
-
TEMPORARY ROAD CLOSURE – LEE LANE, ROMSEY, TEST VALLEY
The following road will be temporarily closed sometime during the next 6 months, with an approximate start date of 15/09/2026
Test Valley Highways – Temporary Road Closure Hampshire County Council
Start
Tuesday
1
September
2026
End
Tuesday
15
September
2026
-
TEMPORARY ROAD CLOSURE – KNOWLE LANE, FAIR OAK & HORTON HEATH, EASTLEIGH
The following road will be temporarily closed sometime during the next 6 months, with an approximate start date of 14/09/2026
Eastleigh Highways – Temporary Road Closure Hampshire County Council
Start
Tuesday
1
September
2026
End
Monday
14
September
2026
-
TEMPORARY ROAD CLOSURE – ASHE PARK LANE, STEVENTON, BASINGSTOKE & DEANE
The following road will be temporarily closed sometime during the next 6 months, with an approximate start date of 01/09/2026
Basingstoke and Deane Highways – Temporary Road Closure Hampshire County Council
Start
Tuesday
1
September
2026
End
Monday
1
March
2027
-
TEMPORARY ROAD CLOSURE – SNAKEMOOR LANE, DURLEY, WINCHESTER
The following road will be temporarily restricted sometime during the next 6 months, with an approximate start date of 19/09/2026
Winchester Highways – Temporary Road Closure Hampshire County Council
Start
Tuesday
1
September
2026
End
Saturday
19
September
2026
-
TEMPORARY ROAD CLOSURE –HIGH STREET, GRATELEY, TEST VALLEY
The following road will be temporarily closed sometime during the next 6 months, with an approximate start date of 14/09/2026
Test Valley Highways – Temporary Road Closure Hampshire County Council
Start
Tuesday
1
September
2026
End
Monday
14
September
2026
-
TEMPORARY ROAD CLOSURE –WOLVERTON TOWNSEND & BAUGHURST ROAD, BAUGHURST, BASINGSTOKE & DEANE
The following road will be temporarily closed sometime during the next 6 months, with an approximate start date of 01/09/2026
Basingstoke and Deane Highways – Temporary Road Closure Hampshire County Council
Start
Tuesday
1
September
2026
End
Monday
1
March
2027
-
TEMPORARY ROAD CLOSURE – B3335 ALLBROOK HILL & HIGHBRIDGE ROAD, ALLBROOK, EASTLEIGH
The following road will be temporarily closed sometime during the next 6 months, with an approximate start date of 15/09/2026
Eastleigh Highways – Temporary Road Closure Hampshire County Council
Start
Tuesday
1
September
2026
End
Tuesday
15
September
2026
-
TEMPORARY ROAD CLOSURE – READING ROAD & RAMPTONS LANE, MORTIMER WEST END, BASINGSTOKE & DEANE
The following roads will be temporarily restricted sometime during the next 6 months, with an approximate start date of 14/09/2026
Basingstoke and Deane Highways – Temporary Road Closure Hampshire County Council
Start
Tuesday
1
September
2026
End
Monday
14
September
2026
-
TEMPORARY CLOSURE - PART OF HAVANT FOOTPATH 71
Hampshire County Council has made an Order under Section 14(1) a of the Road Traffic Regulation Act 1984, to allow for works in connection with the local development and the re alignment of the crossing
Havant Rights of Way – Temporary Closure Hampshire County Council
Start
Tuesday
1
September
2026
End
Monday
28
September
2026
-
TEMPORARY ROAD RESTRICTIONS– VARIOUS ROADS, WINCHESTER- WINCHESTER HALF MARATHON
The following roads will be temporarily restricted sometime during the next 6 months, with an approximate start date of 20/09/2026
Winchester Highways – Temporary Road Closure Hampshire County Council
Start
Tuesday
1
September
2026
End
Sunday
20
September
2026
-
TEMPORARY ROAD CLOSURE – SOUTHEND LANE, SOBERTON, WINCHESTER
The following road will eb temporarily closed some time during the next 6 months, with an approximate start date of 18/09/2026.
Winchester Highways – Temporary Road Closure Hampshire County Council
Start
Monday
31
August
2026
End
Thursday
17
September
2026
-
TEMPORARY ROAD CLOSURE– WILLOWFORD, YATELEY, HART
The following road will be temporarily closed at some point during the next 6 months with works expected to start on the 8th September 2026.
Hart Highways – Temporary Road Closure Hampshire County Council
Start
Monday
31
August
2026
End
Monday
1
March
2027
-
TEMPORARY ROAD CLOSURE – OLD RECTORY GARDENS, RUSHMOOR
The following road will be temporarily closed at some point over the next 6 months, with an expected start date of 15th September 2026
Rushmoor Highways – Temporary Road Closure Hampshire County Council
Start
Monday
31
August
2026
End
Sunday
13
September
2026
-
TEMPORARY ROAD CLOSURE– DILLY LANE, HARTLEY WITNEY, HART
The following road will be temporarily closed at some point during the next 6 months with works expected to start on the 14th September 2026.
Hart Highways – Temporary Road Closure Hampshire County Council
Start
Monday
31
August
2026
End
Monday
14
September
2026
-
TEMPORARY ROAD CLOSURE– GRANGE LANE, HARTLEY WITNEY, HART
The following road will be temporarily closed at some point during the next 6 months with works expected to start on the 14th September 2026.
Hart Highways – Temporary Road Closure Hampshire County Council
Start
Monday
31
August
2026
End
Monday
14
September
2026
-
TEMPORARY ROAD CLOSURE– NORTH WAY, ANDOVER, TEST VALLEY
The following road will be temporarily closed at some point during the next 6 months with works expected to start on the 7th September 2026.
Test Valley Highways – Temporary Road Closure Hampshire County Council
Start
Monday
31
August
2026
End
Monday
1
March
2027
-
TEMPORARY ROAD CLOSURE– WHITE HART LANE, FAREHAM
The following road will be temporarily closed at some point during the next 6 months with works expected to start on the 6th September 2026.
Fareham Highways – Temporary Road Closure Hampshire County Council
Start
Monday
31
August
2026
End
Monday
1
March
2027
-
TEMPORARY ROAD CLOSURE– WELLINGTON AVENUE, ALDERSHOT, RUSHMOOR
The following road will be temporarily closed at some point during the next 6 months with works expected to start on the 14th September 2026.
Rushmoor Highways – Temporary Road Closure Hampshire County Council
Start
Monday
31
August
2026
End
Monday
14
September
2026
-
TEMPORARY ROAD CLOSURE– MARTIN ROAD, MARTIN, NEW FOREST
The following road will be temporarily closed at some point during the next 6 months with works expected to start on the 17th September 2026.
New Forest Highways – Temporary Road Closure Hampshire County Council
Start
Monday
31
August
2026
End
Monday
14
September
2026
-
TEMPORARY ROAD CLOSURE– WINTERSHILL, DURLEY, WINCHESTER
The following road will be temporarily closed at some point during the next 6 months with works expected to start on the 5th September 2026.
Winchester Highways – Temporary Road Closure Hampshire County Council
Start
Monday
31
August
2026
End
Monday
1
March
2027
-
TEMPORARY ROAD CLOSURE– HACKWOOD LANE, TUNWORTH, BASINGSTOKE & DEANE
The following road will be temporarily closed at some point during the next 6 months with works expected to start on the 7th September 2026.
Basingstoke and Deane Highways – Temporary Road Closure Hampshire County Council
Start
Monday
31
August
2026
End
Monday
1
March
2027
-
TEMPORARY ROAD CLOSURE – VILLAGE STREET, BENTWORTH, EAST HAMPSHIRE
The following road will be temporarily closed some time during the next 6 months, with an approximate start date of 14/09/2026.
East Hampshire Highways – Temporary Road Closure Hampshire County Council
Start
Monday
31
August
2026
End
Sunday
13
September
2026
-
TEMPORARY ROAD CLOSURE – LONG LANE, RINGWOOD, NEW FOREST
The following road will be temporarily closed some time during the next 6 months, with an approximate start date of 17/09/2026.
New Forest Highways – Temporary Road Closure Hampshire County Council
Start
Monday
31
August
2026
End
Wednesday
16
September
2026
-
TEMPORARY ROAD CLOSURE– KNOWLE LANE, FAIR OAK & HORTON HEATH, EASTLEIGH
The following road will be temporarily closed at some point during the next 6 months with works expected to start on the 9th September 2026.
Eastleigh Highways – Temporary Road Closure Hampshire County Council
Start
Monday
31
August
2026
End
Monday
1
March
2027
-
TEMPORARY ROAD CLOSURE– PENTON ROAD, PENTON GRAFTON, TEST VALLEY
The following road will be temporarily closed at some point during the next 6 months with works expected to start on the 7th September 2026.
Test Valley Highways – Temporary Road Closure Hampshire County Council
Start
Monday
31
August
2026
End
Monday
1
March
2027