Public notices
Use this page to search through all current public notices.
You can also find public notices in print in some local newspapers.
You can subscribe to public notices to receive emails showing the notices that are relevant to you. It is easy and quick to select your topics of interest and sign up.
Showing 1 - 50 of 121 results found
-
TEMPORARY ROAD CLOSURE – VILLAGE STREET, BENTWORTH, EAST HAMPSHIRE
The following road will be temporarily closed some time during the next 6 months, with an approximate start date of 14/09/2026.
East Hampshire Highways – Temporary Road Closure Hampshire County Council
Start
Monday
31
August
2026
End
Sunday
13
September
2026
-
TEMPORARY ROAD CLOSURE – VICTORIA ROAD EAST, ALTON, EAST HAMPSHIRE
The following road will be temporarily closed some time during the next 6 months, with an approximate start date of 31/08/2026.
East Hampshire Highways – Temporary Road Closure Hampshire County Council
Start
Monday
31
August
2026
End
Tuesday
2
March
2027
-
TEMPORARY ROAD CLOSURE– WHITMORE VALE ROAD, GRAYSHOTT, EAST HAMPSHIRE
The following road will be temporarily closed at some point during the next 6 months with works expected to start on the 7th September 2026.
East Hampshire Highways – Temporary Road Closure Hampshire County Council
Start
Monday
31
August
2026
End
Monday
1
March
2027
-
River Hamble Harbour Authority Notice To River Users No 10 of 2026
Notice of Hamble Classics Regatta 6th and 7th September 2026
Basingstoke and Deane East Hampshire Eastleigh Fareham Gosport Hart Havant Isle of Wight New Forest Outside of Hampshire Portsmouth Rushmoor Southampton Test Valley Winchester Hamble Harbour Authority - notice to river users Hampshire County Council
Start
Sunday
30
August
2026
End
Wednesday
30
September
2026
-
TEMPORARY ROAD CLOSURE – BERRYWOOD LANE, WIELD & BRADLEY, EAST HAMPSHIRE & BASINGSTOKE & DEANE
The following road will be temporarily closed sometime during the next 6 months, with an approximate start date of 27/08/2026
Basingstoke and Deane East Hampshire Highways – Temporary Road Closure Hampshire County Council
Start
Thursday
27
August
2026
End
Saturday
27
February
2027
-
TEMPORARY CLOSURE - PART OF EAST MEON BOAT 42
Hampshire County Council has made an Order under Section 14(1)a of the Road Traffic Regulation Act 1984, to allow surface and drainage improvement works to take place
East Hampshire Rights of Way – Temporary Closure Hampshire County Council
Start
Thursday
27
August
2026
End
Friday
9
October
2026
-
S115 Environment Act - Decision Notice
Plovers Lane - DC/01/03/07/2026
East Hampshire Highways - s115 Environment Act - Decision Notice Hampshire County Council
Start
Wednesday
26
August
2026
End
Wednesday
30
September
2026
-
TEMPORARY ROAD CLOSURE – RAKE ROAD, LISS, EAST HAMPSHIRE
The following road will be temporarily closed sometime during the next 6 months, with an approximate start date of 26/08/2026
East Hampshire Highways – Temporary Road Closure Hampshire County Council
Start
Wednesday
26
August
2026
End
Friday
26
February
2027
-
TEMPORARY NO WAITING AT ANY TIME– GOSPORT ROAD, CHAWTON, EAST HAMPSHIRE
The following road will be temporarily restricted sometime during the next 6 months, with an approximate start date of 26/08/2026
East Hampshire Highways – Temporary Road Closure Hampshire County Council
Start
Wednesday
26
August
2026
End
Friday
26
February
2027
-
THE HAMPSHIRE (EAST HAMPSHIRE DISTRICT NO.39) (PARISH OF HEADLEY - PART OF FOOTPATH NO.20) PUBLIC PATH DIVERSION AND DEFINITIVE MAP AND STATEMENT MODIFICATION ORDER 2026
On the 06 August 2026 Hampshire County Council confirmed the above Order made under section 119 of the Highways Act 1980. The effect of the Order as confirmed is to divert the public footpath from its current alignment commencing at SU 85191 37068
East Hampshire Rights of Way – Legal Order Hampshire County Council
Start
Wednesday
26
August
2026
End
Friday
9
October
2026
-
THE HAMPSHIRE (EAST HAMPSHIRE DISTRICT NO.37) (PARISH OF BINSTED - PART OF FOOTPATH NO.37) PUBLIC PATH DIVERSION AND DEFINITIVE MAP AND STATEMENT MODIFICATION ORDER 2026
On the 06 August 2026 Hampshire County Council confirmed the above Order made under section 119 of the Highways Act 1980. The effect of the Order as confirmed is to divert the public footpath from its current alignment which commences at a point
East Hampshire Rights of Way – Legal Order Hampshire County Council
Start
Wednesday
26
August
2026
End
Friday
9
October
2026
-
TEMPORARY ROAD CLOSURE– LITTLE HYDEN LANE, CLANFIELD, EAST HAMPSHIRE
The following road will be temporarily closed at some point during the next 6 months with works expected to start on the 24th August 2026.
East Hampshire Highways – Temporary Road Closure Hampshire County Council
Start
Monday
24
August
2026
End
Wednesday
24
February
2027
-
TEMPORARY ROAD CLOSURE– WELLHOUSE ROAD, BEECH, EAST HAMPSHIRE
The following road will be temporarily closed at some point during the next 6 months with works expected to start on the 28th August 2026.
East Hampshire Highways – Temporary Road Closure Hampshire County Council
Start
Monday
24
August
2026
End
Wednesday
24
February
2027
-
TEMPORARY ROAD CLOSURE – WYLD GREEN LANE, LISS, EAST HAMPSHIRE
The following road will be temporarily closed some time during the next 6 months, with an approximate start date of 10/09/2026.
East Hampshire Highways – Temporary Road Closure Hampshire County Council
Start
Monday
24
August
2026
End
Wednesday
9
September
2026
-
TEMPORARY ROAD CLOSURE – RIDGE COMMON LANE, STEEP, EAST HAMPSHIRE
The following road will be temporarily closed some time during the next 6 months, with an approximate start date of 08/09/2026.
East Hampshire Highways – Temporary Road Closure Hampshire County Council
Start
Monday
24
August
2026
End
Monday
7
September
2026
-
TEMPORARY ROAD CLOSURE – NORTH ROAD, HORNDEAN, EAST HAMPSHIRE
The following road will be temporarily closed at some point over the next 6 months, with an expected start date of 9th September 2026
East Hampshire Highways – Temporary Road Closure Hampshire County Council
Start
Monday
24
August
2026
End
Sunday
6
September
2026
-
TEMPORARY ROAD CLOSURE – PAPER MILL LANE, ALTON, EAST HAMPSHIRE
The following road will be temporarily closed at some point over the next 6 months, with an expected start date of 7th September 2026
East Hampshire Highways – Temporary Road Closure Hampshire County Council
Start
Monday
24
August
2026
End
Sunday
6
September
2026
-
TEMPORARY ROAD CLOSURE –CHALTON LANE, CLANFIELD, EAST HAMPSHIRE
The following road will be temporarily closed sometime during the next 6 months, with an approximate start date of 24/08/2026
East Hampshire Highways – Temporary Road Closure Hampshire County Council
Start
Monday
24
August
2026
End
Wednesday
24
February
2027
-
TEMPORARY ROAD CLOSURE – WESTBROOKE ROAD, ALTON, EAST HAMPSHIRE
The following road will be temporarily closed sometime during the next 6 months, with an approximate start date of 07/09/2026
East Hampshire Highways – Temporary Road Closure Hampshire County Council
Start
Monday
24
August
2026
End
Monday
7
September
2026
-
TEMPORARY ROAD CLOSURE – WILLIS LANE, FOUR MARKS, EAST HAMPSHIRE
The following road will be temporarily closed sometime during the next 6 months, with an approximate start date of 07/09/2026
East Hampshire Highways – Temporary Road Closure Hampshire County Council
Start
Monday
24
August
2026
End
Monday
7
September
2026
-
TEMPORARY ROAD CLOSURE – DROXFORD ROAD, EAST MEON, EAST HAMPSHIRE
The following road will be temporarily closed sometime during the next 6 months, with an approximate start date of 07/09/2026
East Hampshire Highways – Temporary Road Closure Hampshire County Council
Start
Monday
24
August
2026
End
Monday
7
September
2026
-
Approved Premises Licence Application - Old Thorns Golf Hotel and County Estate Limited
The Marriages (Approved Premises) Regulations 1995 The Marriage Act 1949 The Civil Partnership Act 2004
East Hampshire Fareham Hart Winchester Approved Premises Licence Application Hampshire County Council
Start
Friday
21
August
2026
End
Friday
18
September
2026
-
TEMPORARY ROAD CLOSURE – RIVERSIDE CLOSE, LISS, EAST HAMPSHIRE
The following road will be temporarily closed some time during the next 6 months, with an approximate start date of 20/08/2026.
East Hampshire Highways – Temporary Road Closure Hampshire County Council
Start
Thursday
20
August
2026
End
Saturday
20
February
2027
-
TEMPORARY ROAD CLOSURE– THE CROSS, PETERSFIELD, EAST HAMPSHIRE
The following road will be temporarily closed at some point during the next 6 months with works expected to start on the 17th August 2026.
East Hampshire Highways – Temporary Road Closure Hampshire County Council
Start
Monday
17
August
2026
End
Wednesday
17
February
2027
-
Workshop Tools & Equipment Maintenance, Repairs and Installations
Tender for Workshop Tools & Equipment Maintenance, Repairs and Installations
Basingstoke and Deane East Hampshire Eastleigh Fareham Gosport Hart Havant Isle of Wight New Forest Outside of Hampshire Portsmouth Rushmoor Southampton Test Valley Winchester Tender Hampshire County Council
Start
Monday
17
August
2026
End
Tuesday
22
September
2026
-
Design, Development and Operation of Extra Care Housing - Dunsbury Way, Havant
Tender for the Design, Development and Operation of Extra Care Housing - Dunsbury Way, Havant
Basingstoke and Deane East Hampshire Eastleigh Fareham Gosport Hart Havant Isle of Wight New Forest Outside of Hampshire Portsmouth Rushmoor Southampton Test Valley Winchester Tender Hampshire County Council
Start
Monday
17
August
2026
End
Thursday
24
September
2026
-
THE HAMPSHIRE (VARIOUS ROADS, BENTLEY AND FRITH END) (30 AND 40 MILES PER HOUR SPEED LIMIT) ORDER 2026
GENERAL NATURE AND EFFECTS OF THE ORDER: Will be to implement a 30 mile per hour speed limit (currently 40 miles per hour) on C98 Frith End Road between a point 30 metres north-west of its junction with A325 Farnham Road and a point 40 metres north
East Hampshire Highways – Permanent Traffic Order Notices Hampshire County Council
Start
Friday
14
August
2026
End
Friday
25
September
2026
-
TEMPORARY CLOSURE EXTENSION - PART OF EAST MEON FOOTPATH 34
Hampshire County Council, having made an Order under Section 14(1)a of the Road Traffic Regulation Act 1984 owing to the health and safety of pedestrians until and during works in connection with clearance of dead/dying Ash trees take place has been
East Hampshire Rights of Way – Temporary Closure Hampshire County Council
Start
Friday
14
August
2026
End
Friday
13
November
2026
-
EXTINGUISHMENT OF HIGHWAY RIGHTS
HIGHWAYS ACT 1980 – SECTION 116; LAND AT NEATHAM GRANGE, LOWER NEATHAM MILL LANE, ALTON GU34 4NP
East Hampshire Extinguishment of Highway Rights Hampshire County Council
Start
Thursday
13
August
2026
End
Friday
2
October
2026
-
TEMPORARY ROAD CLOSURE –PATTERSONS LANE, HORNDEAN, EAST HAMPSHIRE
The following road will be temporarily closed sometime during the next 6 months, with an approximate start date of 13/08/2026
East Hampshire Highways – Temporary Road Closure Hampshire County Council
Start
Thursday
13
August
2026
End
Saturday
13
February
2027
-
TEMPORARY ROAD CLOSURE– ANSTEY LANE, ALTON, EAST HAMPSHIRE
The following road will be temporarily closed at some point during the next 6 months with works expected to start on the 10th August 2026.
East Hampshire Highways – Temporary Road Closure Hampshire County Council
Start
Monday
10
August
2026
End
Wednesday
10
February
2027
-
TEMPORARY ROAD CLOSURE –BINSTED ROAD, BINSTED, EAST HAMPSHIRE
The following road will be temporarily closed sometime during the next 6 months, with an approximate start date of 10/08/2026
East Hampshire Highways – Temporary Road Closure Hampshire County Council
Start
Monday
10
August
2026
End
Wednesday
10
February
2027
-
TEMPORARY ROAD CLOSURE– SCHOOL LANE, BINSTED, EAST HAMPSHIRE
The following road will be temporarily closed at some point during the next 6 months with works expected to start on the 3rd August 2026.
East Hampshire Highways – Temporary Road Closure Hampshire County Council
Start
Monday
3
August
2026
End
Wednesday
3
February
2027
-
TEMPORARY ROAD CLOSURE– HYDEN FARM LANE, EAST MEON, EAST HAMPSHIRE
The following road will be temporarily closed at some point during the next 6 months with works expected to start on the 5th August 2026.
East Hampshire Highways – Temporary Road Closure Hampshire County Council
Start
Monday
3
August
2026
End
Wednesday
3
February
2027
-
TEMPORARY ROAD CLOSURE – DELL PIECE EAST, HORNDEAN, EAST HAMPSHIRE
The following road will be temporarily closed sometime during the next 6 months, with an approximate start date of 28/07/2026
East Hampshire Highways – Temporary Road Closure Hampshire County Council
Start
Tuesday
28
July
2026
End
Thursday
28
January
2027
-
TEMPORARY ROAD CLOSURE– HILL BROW ROAD, LISS, EAST HAMPSHIRE
The following road will be temporarily closed at some point during the next 6 months with works expected to start on the 27th July 2026.
East Hampshire Highways – Temporary Road Closure Hampshire County Council
Start
Monday
27
July
2026
End
Wednesday
27
January
2027
-
TEMPORARY ROAD CLOSURE – CHURCH ROAD, STEEP, EAST HAMPSHIRE
The following road will be temporarily closed sometime during the next 6 months, with an approximate start date of 27/07/2026
East Hampshire Highways – Temporary Road Closure Hampshire County Council
Start
Monday
27
July
2026
End
Wednesday
27
January
2027
-
TEMPORARY ROAD CLOSURE – ANDLERS ASH ROAD, LISS, EAST HAMPSHIRE
The following road will be temporarily closed sometime during the next 6 months, with an approximate start date of 27/07/2026
East Hampshire Highways – Temporary Road Closure Hampshire County Council
Start
Monday
27
July
2026
End
Wednesday
27
January
2027
-
TEMPORARY ROAD CLOSURE – DEAN LANE, ROWLANDS CASTLE, EAST HAMPSHIRE
The following road will be temporarily closed some time during the next 6 months, with an approximate start date of 22/06/2026.
East Hampshire Highways – Temporary Road Closure Hampshire County Council
Start
Wednesday
22
July
2026
End
Friday
22
January
2027
-
TEMPORARY ROAD CLOSURE – FROGMORE LANE, EAST MEON, EAST HAMPSHIRE
The following road will be temporarily closed some time during the next 6 months, with an approximate start date of 20/06/2026.
East Hampshire Highways – Temporary Road Closure Hampshire County Council
Start
Monday
20
July
2026
End
Wednesday
20
January
2027
-
TEMPORARY ROAD CLOSURE – PETERSFIELD ROAD, GREATHAM, EAST HAMPSHIRE
The following road will be temporarily closed some time during the next 6 months, with an approximate start date of 20/07/2026.
East Hampshire Highways – Temporary Road Closure Hampshire County Council
Start
Monday
20
July
2026
End
Wednesday
20
January
2027
-
TEMPORARY ROAD CLOSURE– ANMORE LANE, HORNDEAN, EAST HAMPSHIRE
The following road will be temporarily closed at some point during the next 6 months with works expected to start on the 20th July 2026.
East Hampshire Highways – Temporary Road Closure Hampshire County Council
Start
Monday
20
July
2026
End
Wednesday
20
January
2027
-
TEMPORARY ROAD CLOSURE – BLENDWORTH LANE, HORNDEAN, EAST HAMPSHIRE
The following road will be temporarily closed some time during the next 6 months, with an approximate start date of 20/07/2026.
East Hampshire Highways – Temporary Road Closure Hampshire County Council
Start
Monday
20
July
2026
End
Wednesday
20
January
2027
-
TEMPORARY ROAD CLOSURE – B3002 MILL LANE, HEADLEY, EAST HAMPSHIRE
The following road will be temporarily closed some time during the next 6 months, with an approximate start date of 13/07/2026.
East Hampshire Highways – Temporary Road Closure Hampshire County Council
Start
Monday
13
July
2026
End
Wednesday
13
January
2027
-
TEMPORARY ROAD CLOSURES – KINGSFERNSDEN LANE, RESERVOIR LANE & LONG ROAD, SHEET, EAST HAMPSHIRE
The following roads will be temporarily closed some time during the next 6 months, with an approximate start date of 13/07/2026.
East Hampshire Highways – Temporary Road Closure Hampshire County Council
Start
Monday
13
July
2026
End
Wednesday
13
January
2027
-
TEMPORARY ROAD CLOSURE – PARK STREET, WHITEHILL, EAST HAMPSHIRE
The following road will be temporarily closed some time during the next 6 months, with an approximate start date of 06/07/2026.
East Hampshire Highways – Temporary Road Closure Hampshire County Council
Start
Monday
6
July
2026
End
Wednesday
6
January
2027
-
TEMPORARY CLOSURE - PART OF ALTON FOOTPATH 42
Hampshire County Council has made an Order under Section 14(1) a of the Road Traffic Regulation Act 1984, to enable resurfacing works to take place
East Hampshire Rights of Way – Temporary Closure Hampshire County Council
Start
Sunday
5
July
2026
End
Sunday
27
September
2026
-
TEMPORARY ROAD CLOSURE – MEDSTEAD ROAD, BEECH, EAST HAMPSHIRE
The following road will be temporarily closed sometime during the next 6 months, with an approximate start date of 01/07/2026
East Hampshire Highways – Temporary Road Closure Hampshire County Council
Start
Wednesday
1
July
2026
End
Friday
1
January
2027
-
Hampshire County Council Members Allowances and Expenses 2025-26
Hampshire County Council Members Allowances and Expenses 2025-26
Basingstoke and Deane East Hampshire Eastleigh Fareham Gosport Hart Havant Isle of Wight New Forest Rushmoor Test Valley Winchester Members' Allowances Scheme Hampshire County Council
Start
Wednesday
1
July
2026
End
Wednesday
30
June
2027
-
Hampshire and Isle of Wight Fire Authority Members' Allowances Scheme 2025-26
Hampshire and Isle of Wight Fire Authority Members' Allowances Scheme 2025-26
Basingstoke and Deane East Hampshire Eastleigh Fareham Gosport Hart Havant Isle of Wight New Forest Rushmoor Test Valley Winchester Members' Allowances Scheme Hampshire County Council
Start
Wednesday
1
July
2026
End
Wednesday
30
June
2027