Public notices
Use this page to search through all current public notices.
You can also find public notices in print in some local newspapers.
You can subscribe to public notices to receive emails showing the notices that are relevant to you. It is easy and quick to select your topics of interest and sign up.
Showing 1 - 50 of 142 results found
-
TEMPORARY NO WAITING AT ANY TIME– MAIN ROAD & THE HALL WAY, LITTLETON & HARESTOCK, WINCHESTER, LITTLETON & HARESTOCK SHOW 2026
The following roads will be temporarily restricted sometime during the next 6 months, with an approximate start date of 05/09/2026
Winchester Highways - Other Temporary Traffic Restrictions Hampshire County Council
Start
Saturday
5
September
2026
End
Sunday
6
September
2026
-
HAMPSHIRE COUNTY COUNCIL TEMPORARY ROAD CLOSURE – Church lane, Colden Common, Winchester.
The following road will be temporarily restricted sometime during the next 21 days, with an approximate start date of 04/09/2026
Winchester Highways – Temporary Road Closure Hampshire County Council
Start
Friday
4
September
2026
End
Thursday
24
September
2026
-
TEMPORARY ROAD CLOSURE – PURBROOK HEATH ROAD, SOUTHWICK & WIDLEY, WINCHESTER
The following road will be temporarily closed sometime during the next 6 months, with an approximate start date of 01/09/2026
Winchester Highways – Temporary Road Closure Hampshire County Council
Start
Tuesday
1
September
2026
End
Monday
1
March
2027
-
TEMPORARY ROAD CLOSURE – SNAKEMOOR LANE, DURLEY, WINCHESTER
The following road will be temporarily restricted sometime during the next 6 months, with an approximate start date of 19/09/2026
Winchester Highways – Temporary Road Closure Hampshire County Council
Start
Tuesday
1
September
2026
End
Saturday
19
September
2026
-
TEMPORARY ROAD RESTRICTIONS– VARIOUS ROADS, WINCHESTER- WINCHESTER HALF MARATHON
The following roads will be temporarily restricted sometime during the next 6 months, with an approximate start date of 20/09/2026
Winchester Highways – Temporary Road Closure Hampshire County Council
Start
Tuesday
1
September
2026
End
Sunday
20
September
2026
-
TEMPORARY ROAD CLOSURE – SOUTHEND LANE, SOBERTON, WINCHESTER
The following road will eb temporarily closed some time during the next 6 months, with an approximate start date of 18/09/2026.
Winchester Highways – Temporary Road Closure Hampshire County Council
Start
Monday
31
August
2026
End
Thursday
17
September
2026
-
TEMPORARY ROAD CLOSURE– WINTERSHILL, DURLEY, WINCHESTER
The following road will be temporarily closed at some point during the next 6 months with works expected to start on the 5th September 2026.
Winchester Highways – Temporary Road Closure Hampshire County Council
Start
Monday
31
August
2026
End
Monday
1
March
2027
-
TEMPORARY ROAD CLOSURE– DURLEY STREET, DURLEY, WINCHESTER
The following road will be temporarily closed at some point during the next 6 months with works expected to start on the 2nd September 2026.
Winchester Highways – Temporary Road Closure Hampshire County Council
Start
Monday
31
August
2026
End
Monday
1
March
2027
-
TEMPORARY ROAD CLOSURE– KINGS LANE, CHILCOMB, WINCHESTER
The following road will be temporarily closed at some point during the next 6 months with works expected to start on the 14th September 2026.
Winchester Highways – Temporary Road Closure Hampshire County Council
Start
Monday
31
August
2026
End
Monday
14
September
2026
-
River Hamble Harbour Authority Notice To River Users No 10 of 2026
Notice of Hamble Classics Regatta 6th and 7th September 2026
Basingstoke and Deane East Hampshire Eastleigh Fareham Gosport Hart Havant Isle of Wight New Forest Outside of Hampshire Portsmouth Rushmoor Southampton Test Valley Winchester Hamble Harbour Authority - notice to river users Hampshire County Council
Start
Sunday
30
August
2026
End
Wednesday
30
September
2026
-
TEMPORARY ROAD CLOSURE – SCHOOL HILL, SOBERTON, WINCHESTER
The following road will be temporarily closed some time during the next 6 months, with an approximate start date of 28/08/2026.
Winchester Highways – Temporary Road Closure Hampshire County Council
Start
Friday
28
August
2026
End
Sunday
28
February
2027
-
Order 1: THE HAMPSHIRE (VARIOUS ROADS, COVE & FLEET) (40 AND 50 MILES PER HOUR SPEED LIMIT) ORDER 2026 Order 2: THE HAMPSHIRE (WOOLSTON ROAD AND GRANGE ROAD, NETLEY) (40 MILES PER HOUR SPEED LIMIT) (AMENDMENT) ORDER 2026 Order 3: THE HAMPSHIRE (B4640, NEWT
GENERAL NATURE AND EFFECTS OF THE ORDERS: will be to make the following minor amendments to made Traffic Regulation Orders: Order 1: Update the revocation history, as per article 5 of “The Hampshire (Ancells Road and A3013/B3010, Fleet) (40 Miles
Basingstoke and Deane Eastleigh Fareham Hart New Forest Winchester Highways – Permanent Traffic Order Notices Hampshire County Council
Start
Friday
28
August
2026
End
Friday
9
October
2026
-
TEMPORARY ROAD CLOSURE –SOUTHDOWN ROAD, COMPTON & SHAWFORD, WINCHESTER
The following road will be temporarily closed sometime during the next 6 months, with an approximate start date of 26/08/2026
Winchester Highways – Temporary Road Closure Hampshire County Council
Start
Wednesday
26
August
2026
End
Friday
26
February
2027
-
TEMPORARY ROAD CLOSURE – KILN LANE, OTTERBOURNE, WINCHESTER
The following road will be temporarily closed some time during the next 6 months, with an approximate start date of 25/08/2026.
Winchester Highways – Temporary Road Closure Hampshire County Council
Start
Tuesday
25
August
2026
End
Thursday
25
February
2027
-
TEMPORARY ROAD CLOSURE– BROAD STREET, ALRESFORD, WINCHESTER
The following road will be temporarily closed at some point during the next 6 months with works expected to start on the 24th August 2026.
Winchester Highways – Temporary Road Closure Hampshire County Council
Start
Monday
24
August
2026
End
Wednesday
24
February
2027
-
TEMPORARY ROAD CLOSURE – B3043 HURSLEY ROAD, HURSLEY, WINCHESTER
The following road will be temporarily closed some time during the next 6 months, with an approximate start date of 24/08/2026.
Winchester Highways – Temporary Road Closure Hampshire County Council
Start
Monday
24
August
2026
End
Wednesday
24
February
2027
-
TEMPORARY ROAD CLOSURE– RAGGED APPLESHAW, APPLESHAW, TEST VALLEY
The following road will be temporarily closed at some point during the next 6 months with works expected to start on the 24th August 2026.
Winchester Highways – Temporary Road Closure Hampshire County Council
Start
Monday
24
August
2026
End
Wednesday
24
February
2027
-
TEMPORARY ROAD CLOSURE – COMMON LANE, SOUTHWICK AND WIDLEY, WINCHESTER
The following road will be temporarily closed some time during the next 6 months, with an approximate start date of 09/09/2026.
Winchester Highways – Temporary Road Closure Hampshire County Council
Start
Monday
24
August
2026
End
Tuesday
8
September
2026
-
TEMPORARY ROAD CLOSURE– WELLHOUSE LANE. HEADBOURNE WORTHY, WINCHESTER
The following road will be temporarily closed at some point during the next 6 months with works expected to start on the 24th August 2026.
Winchester Highways – Temporary Road Closure Hampshire County Council
Start
Monday
24
August
2026
End
Wednesday
24
February
2027
-
TEMPORARY ROAD CLOSURE– CHAPEL LANE, ITCHEN VALLEY, WINCHESTER
The following road will be temporarily closed at some point during the next 6 months with works expected to start on the 24th August 2026.
Winchester Highways – Temporary Road Closure Hampshire County Council
Start
Monday
24
August
2026
End
Wednesday
24
February
2027
-
TEMPORARY ROAD CLOSURE – ABBOTSTONE ROAD, OLD ALRESFORD, WINCHESTER
The following road will be temporarily closed at some point over the next 6 months, with an expected start date of 8th September 2026
Winchester Highways – Temporary Road Closure Hampshire County Council
Start
Monday
24
August
2026
End
Sunday
6
September
2026
-
TEMPORARY ROAD CLOSURE – LINKS ROAD, WINCHESTER
The following road will be temporarily closed sometime during the next 6 months, with an approximate start date of 11/09/2026
Winchester Highways – Temporary Road Closure Hampshire County Council
Start
Monday
24
August
2026
End
Friday
11
September
2026
-
TEMPORARY ROAD CLOSURE – KILMESTON ROAD, KILMISTON, WINCHESTER
The following road will be temporarily closed sometime during the next 6 months, with an approximate start date of 24/08/2026
Winchester Highways – Temporary Road Closure Hampshire County Council
Start
Monday
24
August
2026
End
Wednesday
24
February
2027
-
TEMPORARY ROAD CLOSURE – SAINT JOHN’S STREET, WINCHESTER
The following road will be temporarily closed sometime during the next 6 months, with an approximate start date of 07/09/2026
Winchester Highways – Temporary Road Closure Hampshire County Council
Start
Monday
24
August
2026
End
Monday
7
September
2026
-
S115 ENVIRONMENT ACT - NOTICE
8 HERMITAGE CLOSE - 603900JM2
Winchester Highways - s115 Environment Act - Notice Hampshire County Council
Start
Friday
21
August
2026
End
Friday
18
September
2026
-
HAMPSHIRE COUNTY COUNCIL TEMPORARY ROAD CLOSURE – Alresford Road , Cheriton, Winchester.
The following road will be temporarily closed sometime during the next 21 days, with an approximate start date of 21/08/2026
Winchester Highways – Temporary Road Closure Hampshire County Council
Start
Friday
21
August
2026
End
Thursday
10
September
2026
-
Approved Premises Licence Application - Northbrook Park
The Marriages (Approved Premises) Regulations 1995 The Marriage Act 1949 The Civil Partnership Act 2004
Basingstoke and Deane Hart Winchester Approved Premises Licence Application Hampshire County Council
Start
Friday
21
August
2026
End
Friday
18
September
2026
-
Approved Premises Licence Application - Old Thorns Golf Hotel and County Estate Limited
The Marriages (Approved Premises) Regulations 1995 The Marriage Act 1949 The Civil Partnership Act 2004
East Hampshire Fareham Hart Winchester Approved Premises Licence Application Hampshire County Council
Start
Friday
21
August
2026
End
Friday
18
September
2026
-
TEMPORARY ROAD CLOSURE – LANHAM LANE, WINCHESTER
The following road will be temporarily closed sometime during the next 6 months, with an approximate start date of 19/08/2026
Winchester Highways – Temporary Road Closure Hampshire County Council
Start
Wednesday
19
August
2026
End
Friday
19
February
2027
-
TEMPORARY ROAD CLOSURE– WHITEHILL LANE, BISHOPS SUTTON, WINCHESTER
The following road will be temporarily closed at some point during the next 6 months with works expected to start on the 19th August 2026.
Winchester Highways – Temporary Road Closure Hampshire County Council
Start
Monday
17
August
2026
End
Wednesday
17
February
2027
-
TEMPORARY ROAD CLOSURE– CHIDDEN LANE, HAMBLEDON, WINCHESTER
The following road will be temporarily closed at some point during the next 6 months with works expected to start on the 17th August 2026.
Winchester Highways – Temporary Road Closure Hampshire County Council
Start
Monday
17
August
2026
End
Wednesday
17
February
2027
-
TEMPORARY ROAD CLOSURE– GRANGE ROAD, NEW ALRESFORD, WINCHESTER
The following road will be temporarily closed at some point during the next 6 months with works expected to start on the 18th August 2026.
Winchester Highways – Temporary Road Closure Hampshire County Council
Start
Monday
17
August
2026
End
Wednesday
17
February
2027
-
TEMPORARY ROAD CLOSURE – DAMSON HILL, SWANMORE, WINCHESTER
The following road will be temporarily closed some time during the next 6 months, with an approximate start date of 17/08/2026.
Winchester Highways – Temporary Road Closure Hampshire County Council
Start
Monday
17
August
2026
End
Wednesday
17
February
2027
-
TEMPORARY ROAD CLOSURE– CROMWELL ROAD, WINCHESTER
The following road will be temporarily closed at some point during the next 6 months with works expected to start on the 20th August 2026.
Winchester Highways – Temporary Road Closure Hampshire County Council
Start
Monday
17
August
2026
End
Wednesday
17
February
2027
-
TEMPORARY ROAD CLOSURE– CALCOT LANE, CURDRIDGE, WINCHESTER
The following road will be temporarily closed at some point during the next 6 months with works expected to start on the 19th August 2026.
Winchester Highways – Temporary Road Closure Hampshire County Council
Start
Monday
17
August
2026
End
Wednesday
17
February
2027
-
TEMPORARY ROAD CLOSURE– ST GEORGES STREET, WINCHESTER
The following road will be temporarily closed at some point during the next 6 months with works expected to start on the 19th August 2026.
Winchester Highways – Temporary Road Closure Hampshire County Council
Start
Monday
17
August
2026
End
Wednesday
17
February
2027
-
TEMPORARY ROAD CLOSURE – FOREST ROAD, DENMEAD, WINCHESTER
The following road will be temporarily closed sometime during the next 6 months, with an approximate start date of 17/08/2026
Winchester Highways – Temporary Road Closure Hampshire County Council
Start
Monday
17
August
2026
End
Wednesday
17
February
2027
-
TEMPORARY ROAD CLOSURE – NORTHBROOK, MICHELDEVER, WINCHESTER
The following road will be temporarily closed sometime during the next 6 months, with an approximate start date of 17/08/2026
Winchester Highways – Temporary Road Closure Hampshire County Council
Start
Monday
17
August
2026
End
Wednesday
17
February
2027
-
TEMPORARY NO WAITING AT ANY TIME– MAIN ROAD & THE HALL WAY, LITTLETON & HARESTOCK, WINCHESTER, LITTLETON & HARESTOCK SHOW 2026
The following roads will be temporarily restricted sometime during the next 6 months, with an approximate start date of 05/09/2026
Winchester Highways – Temporary Road Closure Hampshire County Council
Start
Monday
17
August
2026
End
Saturday
5
September
2026
-
Workshop Tools & Equipment Maintenance, Repairs and Installations
Tender for Workshop Tools & Equipment Maintenance, Repairs and Installations
Basingstoke and Deane East Hampshire Eastleigh Fareham Gosport Hart Havant Isle of Wight New Forest Outside of Hampshire Portsmouth Rushmoor Southampton Test Valley Winchester Tender Hampshire County Council
Start
Monday
17
August
2026
End
Tuesday
22
September
2026
-
Design, Development and Operation of Extra Care Housing - Dunsbury Way, Havant
Tender for the Design, Development and Operation of Extra Care Housing - Dunsbury Way, Havant
Basingstoke and Deane East Hampshire Eastleigh Fareham Gosport Hart Havant Isle of Wight New Forest Outside of Hampshire Portsmouth Rushmoor Southampton Test Valley Winchester Tender Hampshire County Council
Start
Monday
17
August
2026
End
Thursday
24
September
2026
-
THE HAMPSHIRE (VARIOUS ROADS, WONSTON AND MICHELDEVER) (PARKING PLACES AND PROHIBITION AND RESTRICTION OF WAITING) ORDER 2026
GENERAL NATURE AND EFFECTS OF THE ORDER: Will be to: (i) implement No stopping 8am to 9am and 3pm to 4pm Monday to Friday on school entrance restriction on the north side of Downs Road between a point 95 metres east of its junction with Wrights
Winchester Highways – Permanent Traffic Order Notices Hampshire County Council
Start
Friday
14
August
2026
End
Friday
25
September
2026
-
TEMPORARY CLOSURE - PART OF BISHOPS WALTHAM FOOTPATH 33
Hampshire County Council has made an Order under Section 14(1) b of the Road Traffic Regulation Act 1984, to prevent the likelihood of danger to the public due to a collapsing wall
Winchester Rights of Way – Temporary Closure Hampshire County Council
Start
Friday
14
August
2026
End
Thursday
11
February
2027
-
TEMPORARY ROAD CLOSURE – RUSHMERE LANE, DENMEAD, WINCHESTER
The following road will be temporarily closed some time during the next 6 months, with an approximate start date of 11/08/2026.
Winchester Highways – Temporary Road Closure Hampshire County Council
Start
Tuesday
11
August
2026
End
Thursday
11
February
2027
-
TEMPORARY ROAD CLOSURE – CHURCH LANE, HAMBLEDON, WINCHESTER
The following road will be temporarily closed sometime during the next 6 months, with an approximate start date of 11/08/2026
Winchester Highways – Temporary Road Closure Hampshire County Council
Start
Tuesday
11
August
2026
End
Thursday
11
February
2027
-
TEMPORARY ROAD CLOSURE– KILHAM LANE, HURSLEY, WINCHESTER
The following road will be temporarily closed at some point during the next 6 months with works expected to start on the 10th August 2026.
Winchester Highways – Temporary Road Closure Hampshire County Council
Start
Monday
10
August
2026
End
Wednesday
10
February
2027
-
TEMPORARY ROAD CLOSURE– BEREWEEKE ROAD, WINCHESTER
The following road will be temporarily closed at some point during the next 6 months with works expected to start on the 10th August 2026.
Winchester Highways – Temporary Road Closure Hampshire County Council
Start
Monday
10
August
2026
End
Wednesday
10
February
2027
-
TEMPORARY ROAD CLOSURE– WANGFIELD LANE, CURDRIDGE, WINCHESTER
The following road will be temporarily closed at some point during the next 6 months with works expected to start on the 10th August 2026.
Winchester Highways – Temporary Road Closure Hampshire County Council
Start
Monday
10
August
2026
End
Wednesday
10
February
2027
-
TEMPORARY ROAD CLOSURE – ANMORE LANE, DENMEAD, WINCHESTER
The following road will be temporarily closed sometime during the next 6 months, with an approximate start date of 10/08/2026
Winchester Highways – Temporary Road Closure Hampshire County Council
Start
Monday
10
August
2026
End
Wednesday
10
February
2027
-
THE HAMPSHIRE (CITY OF WINCHESTER NO.60) (PARISH OF SOUTH WONSTON AND PARISH OF KINGS WORTHY) DEFINITIVE MAP MODIFICATION ORDER 2026
The above named Order made on 16 July 2026, if confirmed as made, will modify the definitive map and statement for the area by recording four footpaths in the parishes of South Wonston and Kings Worthy, as follows: • SU 4621 3563 to SU 4627 3547
Winchester Rights of Way – Legal Order Hampshire County Council
Start
Wednesday
5
August
2026
End
Friday
18
September
2026