Public notices
Use this page to search through all current public notices.
You can also find public notices in print in some local newspapers.
You can subscribe to public notices to receive emails showing the notices that are relevant to you. It is easy and quick to select your topics of interest and sign up.
Showing 1 - 12 of 12 results found
-
TRAFFIC ORDER PROPOSALS – PERMIT HOLDER ONLY PARKING PLACES AT HAYMARKET YARD, BASINGSTOKE
GENERAL NATURE AND EFFECTS OF THE ORDER: Will be to amend map tile reference BI124 which will introduce two permit holder only parking places with a maximum stay of 30 minutes. Each parking place will be 2.4 metres wide and 5.5 metres long and
Basingstoke and Deane Highways – Permanent Traffic Order Notices Hampshire County Council
Start
Friday
4
September
2026
End
Friday
25
September
2026
-
TRAFFIC ORDER PROPOSALS – PARKING RESTRICTIONS ON FLAXFIELD ROAD, BASINGSTOKE
GENERAL NATURE AND EFFECTS OF THE ORDER: Will be to change parking restrictions on Flaxfield Road accordingly: (I) Remove the following restrictions: (i) ‘Resident Permit Holders Parking Place’- South Side – Between a point 26 metres
Basingstoke and Deane Highways – Permanent Traffic Order Notices Hampshire County Council
Start
Friday
4
September
2026
End
Friday
25
September
2026
-
THE HAMPSHIRE (THE BOROUGH OF TEST VALLEY) (PROHIBITION AND RESTRICTION OF WAITING AND PARKING PLACES) (CONSOLIDATION) ORDER 2021 (VARIATION NO. 4) ORDER 2026
GENERAL NATURE AND EFFECTS OF THE ORDER: Will be to amend the following parking places as specified in the Schedules below: Schedule 1: Revoke The Following Parking Places: Roads in Andover Bere Hill Crescent (spine) – North-east side - From a
Test Valley Highways – Permanent Traffic Order Notices Hampshire County Council
Start
Friday
4
September
2026
End
Friday
16
October
2026
-
THE HAMPSHIRE (BASINGSTOKE AND DEANE) (PROHIBITION AND RESTRICTION OF WAITING AND LOADING AND PARKING PLACES) (CONSOLIDATION) ORDER 2026 (VARIATION NO. 5) (KEMPSHOTT INFANT SCHOOL AND GERSHWIN ROAD) ORDER 2026
GENERAL NATURE AND EFFECTS OF THE ORDER: Will be to provide No Waiting at Any Time restrictions on Gershwin Road, Ellington Drive & Buckingham Parade; No Loading Mon-Fri 8am-9am and 3.15pm and 4.15pm on Old Down Close and No Stopping except Buses Mon
Basingstoke and Deane Highways – Permanent Traffic Order Notices Hampshire County Council
Start
Friday
28
August
2026
End
Monday
28
September
2026
-
Order 1: THE HAMPSHIRE (VARIOUS ROADS, COVE & FLEET) (40 AND 50 MILES PER HOUR SPEED LIMIT) ORDER 2026 Order 2: THE HAMPSHIRE (WOOLSTON ROAD AND GRANGE ROAD, NETLEY) (40 MILES PER HOUR SPEED LIMIT) (AMENDMENT) ORDER 2026 Order 3: THE HAMPSHIRE (B4640, NEWT
GENERAL NATURE AND EFFECTS OF THE ORDERS: will be to make the following minor amendments to made Traffic Regulation Orders: Order 1: Update the revocation history, as per article 5 of “The Hampshire (Ancells Road and A3013/B3010, Fleet) (40 Miles
Basingstoke and Deane Eastleigh Fareham Hart New Forest Winchester Highways – Permanent Traffic Order Notices Hampshire County Council
Start
Friday
28
August
2026
End
Friday
9
October
2026
-
THE HAMPSHIRE (VARIOUS ROADS, BENTLEY AND FRITH END) (30 AND 40 MILES PER HOUR SPEED LIMIT) ORDER 2026
GENERAL NATURE AND EFFECTS OF THE ORDER: Will be to implement a 30 mile per hour speed limit (currently 40 miles per hour) on C98 Frith End Road between a point 30 metres north-west of its junction with A325 Farnham Road and a point 40 metres north
East Hampshire Highways – Permanent Traffic Order Notices Hampshire County Council
Start
Friday
14
August
2026
End
Friday
25
September
2026
-
THE HAMPSHIRE (BASINGSTOKE AND DEANE) (PROHIBITION AND RESTRICTION OF WAITING AND LOADING AND PARKING PLACES) (CONSOLIDATION) ORDER 2026 (VARIATION NO. 4) (THE GREEN, TADLEY) ORDER 2026
GENERAL NATURE AND EFFECTS OF THE ORDER: Will be to introduce a No Waiting at any Time restriction on The Green in Tadley as outlined below.
Basingstoke and Deane Highways – Permanent Traffic Order Notices Hampshire County Council
Start
Friday
14
August
2026
End
Tuesday
15
September
2026
-
THE HAMPSHIRE (BASINGSTOKE AND DEANE) (PROHIBITION AND RESTRICTION OF WAITING AND LOADING AND PARKING PLACES) (CONSOLIDATION) ORDER 2026 (VARIATION NO. 3) (STEPHENSON ROAD) ORDER 2026
GENERAL NATURE AND EFFECTS OF THE ORDER: Will be to replace a section of the existing No Waiting Monday – Saturday from 8am to 7pm restrictions with No Waiting at any Time restrictions along Stephenson Road in Basingstoke as outlined below.
Basingstoke and Deane Highways – Permanent Traffic Order Notices Hampshire County Council
Start
Friday
14
August
2026
End
Tuesday
15
September
2026
-
THE HAMPSHIRE (VARIOUS ROADS, WONSTON AND MICHELDEVER) (PARKING PLACES AND PROHIBITION AND RESTRICTION OF WAITING) ORDER 2026
GENERAL NATURE AND EFFECTS OF THE ORDER: Will be to: (i) implement No stopping 8am to 9am and 3pm to 4pm Monday to Friday on school entrance restriction on the north side of Downs Road between a point 95 metres east of its junction with Wrights
Winchester Highways – Permanent Traffic Order Notices Hampshire County Council
Start
Friday
14
August
2026
End
Friday
25
September
2026
-
THE HAMPSHIRE (VARIOUS ROADS, HAVANT) (PROHIBITION AND RESTRICTION OF WAITING AND PARKING PLACES) (CONSOLIDATION) ORDER 2026 (VARIATION NO. 1) (HART PLAIN AVENUE) ORDER 2026
GENERAL NATURE AND EFFECTS OF THE ORDER: will be to impose no waiting at any time in Waterlooville as follows: Hart Plain Avenue (i) North side – between a point at the centreline of its junction with Fairbourne Close and a point 110 metres east
Havant Highways – Permanent Traffic Order Notices Hampshire County Council
Start
Friday
14
August
2026
End
Friday
25
September
2026
-
THE HAMPSHIRE (BASINGSTOKE AND DEANE) (PROHIBITION AND RESTRICTION OF WAITING AND LOADING AND PARKING PLACES) (CONSOLIDATION) ORDER 2026 (VARIATION NO. 2) (CASTLE HILL AND MARNEL) ORDER 2026
GENERAL NATURE AND EFFECTS OF THE ORDER: Will be to extend the existing No Stopping on School Entrance Markings and No Waiting at any Time restrictions located on Winklebury Way and Shetland Road outside of Castle Hill primary school and Marnel
Basingstoke and Deane Highways – Permanent Traffic Order Notices Hampshire County Council
Start
Friday
14
August
2026
End
Tuesday
15
September
2026
-
THE HAMPSHIRE (BASINGSTOKE AND DEANE) (PROHIBITION AND RESTRICTION OF WAITING AND LOADING AND PARKING PLACES) (CONSOLIDATION) ORDER 2026 (VARIATION NO. 1) (WHITCHURCH AND KINGSCLERE) ORDER 2026
GENERAL NATURE AND EFFECTS OF THE ORDER: Will be to impose No Waiting at Any Time restrictions as described in the following schedule: NO WAITING AT ANY TIME Road Side Description Love Lane South Between a point 8 metres south-east of its junction
Highways – Permanent Traffic Order Notices Hampshire County Council
Start
Friday
31
July
2026
End
Tuesday
8
September
2026