Area ensembles

Our area ensembles offer a wide range of opportunities from beginner level upwards

Our events calendar gives a full listing of forthcoming events for all ensembles and more. Why not have a look to see if there's a performance near you?

Membership and how to apply

Our area ensembles offer a wide range of opportunities from beginner level upwards. You can become a member at any time during the school year. Membership is open to young people up to the age of 19, who are in full-time education at school/college/home.

Area ensemble membership costs £25 per term. 

To help you decide if you want to join, contact us to arrange to visit a rehearsal. Join in or watch to get a flavour of the group. You can attend two rehearsals free of charge to help you decide if you want to join.

Rehearsals take place in term time only.

Andover area

Andover First Access Ensemble

Conductors: Ingrid Dixon and Alison Elmslie
Venue: Portway Junior School, Andover
When: Tuesdays, weekly, 4pm – 5pm
Requirements: instrumentalists who have completed one term or more of lessons. Keyboard players also welcome

Basingstoke area

Basingstoke Area Youth Orchestra (BAYO)

 

Basingstoke Area Youth Orchestra and Choirs

BAYO website

Director: John Fuller
Assistant: Diane Fuller
Venue: Queen Mary's College, Basingstoke
When: Mondays, every two weeks 5.15pm to 7.15pm
Requirements: grade/stage 5+ and by audition

Basingstoke Area Youth String Orchestra

Conductor: Paul Timms
Assistant: Victoria Eglin
Venue: Queen Mary's College, Basingstoke
When: Fridays, weekly 4.45pm to 6pm
Requirements: grades/stage 3 to 5+

Basingstoke Area Youth String Training Orchestra

Conductor: Phil White
Assistant: Brenda de Souza
Venue: Queen Mary's College, Basingstoke
When: Thursdays, weekly 4.45pm to 5.45pm
Requirements: stage/grade 1 - stage/grade 3

Basingstoke Early Access String Ensemble

Conductors: Philip White and Brenda de Souza
Venue: Queen Mary’s College, Basingstoke
When: Tuesdays, weekly, 4.45pm - 5.45pm
Requirements: strings players learning for two terms - stage/grade 1

Basingstoke Area Youth Wind Orchestra

Conductor: Diane Fuller
Assistant: John Fuller
Venue: Queen Mary's College, Basingstoke
When: Tuesdays, weekly 6.15pm to 7.15pm
Requirements: grade/stage 4+

Basingstoke Area Youth Wind Training Orchestra

Conductor: Serena Ludford
Venue: Queen Mary's College, Basingstoke
When: Tuesdays, weekly 5pm to 6pm
Requirements: grade/stage 1 to 4

Basingstoke Area Youth Percussion Ensemble

Conductor: Wendy Harding
Venue: Queens Mary's College, Basingstoke
When: Fridays, weekly 5pm to 6.30pm
Requirements: beginner to advanced

Basingstoke Area Youth Choir

Conductor: Tori Eglin
Venue: Queen Mary's College, Basingstoke
When: Thursdays, weekly 5.30pm to 6.30pm

Basingstoke Area Junior Choir

Conductor: Liz Hay
Accompanist: Richard Morgans
Venue: Queen Mary's College, Basingstoke
When: Thursday, weekly 4.45pm to 5.45pm

Tadley Area Youth Wind Band

Conductor: Serena Ludford
Assistant: Tony Ludford
Venue: Burnham Copse Primary School, Tadley
When: Thursdays, weekly 4.15pm to 5.15pm
Requirements: grade/stage 1 to 4

Basingstoke Area Guitar Ensemble

Conductor: Ryan O'Donoghue
Venue: Queen Mary's College, Basingstoke
When: Fridays, weekly 5pm to 6pm

Eastleigh area

Eastleigh Area Schools Orchestras (EASO)

Eastleigh Area Schools Orchestras

EASO website

Eastleigh Area Wind Orchestra

Director: Gabrielle Horne
Assistant: Sarah Finch
Venue: Thornden Hall, Thornden Academy, Chandler's Ford
When: Mondays, weekly 5.30pm to 6.45pm
Requirements: grade/stage 2+

Eastleigh Area Wind Orchestra Trainers

This ensemble is for players who would like some ensemble experience before joining the main Wind Orchestra

Conductor: Sarah Finch
Venue: Thornden Hall, Thornden Academy, Chandler's Ford
When: Mondays, weekly 4.45pm to 5.30pm
Requirements: introductory to grade/stage 2 level

Eastleigh Area String Orchestra

Conductor: Sue Leonard
Venue: Thornden Hall, Thornden Academy, Chandler's Ford
When: Mondays, weekly, 5.30pm to 6.45pm
Requirements: grade/stage 1 to 4

Eastleigh Area Guitar Ensemble

Conductor: Stuart Goodeve
Assistant: Simon King
Venue: Thornden Hall, Thornden Academy, Chandler's Ford
When: Mondays, weekly 5.30pm to 6:30pm

Gosport, Fareham and Portchester area

Gosport and Fareham Youth Orchestras (GFYO)

Gosport and Fareham Youth Orchestras

Gosport and Fareham Youth Concert Band

Director: Jon Cranston
Assistant: Sue Riggs
Venue: Henry Cort Community College, Fareham
When: Thursday, weekly 6pm to 7.15pm
Requirements: wind/brass/percussion grade/stage 4+

Gosport and Fareham Wind Training Band

Conductor: Vicki Reynolds
Venue: Henry Cort Community College, Fareham
When: Thursdays, weekly 6pm to 7pm
Requirements: wind/brass/percussion introductory to grade/stage 3

Gosport and Fareham Youth Orchestra

Conductor: Lucinda Willits
Assistant: Anna Pring
Venue: Henry Cort Community College, Fareham
When: Thursdays, weekly 7.30pm to 9pm
Requirements: wind/brass/percussion grade/stage 5+,
strings grade/stage 3+

Gosport and Fareham Young Strings

Conductor: Anna Pring
Assistant: Heather Graham
Venue: Henry Cort Community College, Fareham
When: Thursday, weekly 6pm to 7pm
Requirements: beginner to grade/stage 3

Gosport and Fareham Double Reed Ensemble

Conductor: Lucinda Willits
Venue: Brookfield Community School, Sarisbury Green
When: Wednesdays, weekly 4pm to 5pm
Requirements: introductory stage and above

Portchester, Fareham and Gosport Youth Bands

Portchester, Fareham and Gosport Youth Brass Band

Director: Jock McKenzie
Venue: Crofton School, Stubbington
When: Fridays, weekly 6pm to 7.30pm
Requirements: grade/stage 5+

Portchester, Fareham and Gosport Training Band

Conductor: Matt Watling
Venue: Crofton School, Stubbington
When: Fridays, weekly 5pm to 6pm
Requirements: grade/stage 3 +

Portchester, Fareham and Gosport Junior Band

Conductor: Jock McKenzie
Assistant: Cathi McKenzie
Venue: Crofton School, Stubbington
When: Fridays, weekly 5pm to 6pm
Requirements: introductory stage and above

Hamble area

Hamble Area Youth Band

Hamble Area Youth Band

Director: Julie Farnell
Assistant: Jamie Langridge
Venue: Wildern School
When: Tuesdays, weekly 5.45pm to 7.15pm
Requirements: grade/stage 4+

Hamble Area Youth Training Band

Conductor: Graham Kidd
Venue: Wildern School
When: Tuesdays, weekly 4.30pm to 5.30pm
Requirements: grade/stage 1+

Havant area

Havant Clarinet and Saxophone Choir

Director: Gemma Billington
Assistant: Dan Storton
Venue: Cowplain School, Waterlooville
When: Tuesdays, weekly 5.45pm to 7.15pm
Requirement: clarinet grade/stage 4+, saxophone grade/stage 5+, percussion/guitar/piano grade/stage 6+

Havant Clarinet and Saxophone Choir 2

Conductor: Gemma Billington
Assistant: Sue Riggs
Venue: Cowplain Community School, Waterlooville
When: Tuesdays, weekly, 4.45pm to 5.45pm
Requirements: clarinet grade/stage 1 to 4, saxophone grade/stage 2 to 5, percussion, guitar, and piano grade/stage 2 to 6

Havant First Access Ensemble

Conductors: Vicky Reynolds and Nicola Durham
Venue: St Alban’s Primary School, Havant
When: Mondays, weekly, 3.45pm – 4.45pm
Requirements: instrumentalists who have completed one term or more of lessons

North East Hants area

North East Hants Area Schools Orchestras (NEHASO)

North East Hampshire Area Schools Orchestras

North East Hants Area Senior Strings

Director: Juliet Balch
Venue: The Wavell School, Farnborough
When: Wednesdays, weekly 5.30pm to 6.30pm
Requirements: grade/stage 3+

North East Hants String Training Orchestra

Conductor: Vanessa Kershaw
Venue: The Wavell School, Farnborough
When: Wednesdays, weekly 5.30pm to 6.30pm
Requirements: introductory to grade/stage 3

Japanese Taiko Drums (Oku Nojo Daiko)

Conductor: Luke Jones
Venue: The Connaught School, Aldershot
When: Thursdays, weekly
Training ensemble 4.30pm to 5.45pm
Senior ensemble 5.45pm to 7pm
Requirements: age 11 to 18, beginners welcome

North East Hants Area Schools Wind Band

Conductors: Lucy Powe & Luke Jones
Venue: The Wavell School, Farnborough
When: Wednesdays, weekly, 6.30pm to 8pm
Requirements: grade/stage 5+

North East Wind Trainers (NEWTS)

Conductors: Lucy Powe and Luke Jones
Venue: The Wavell School, Farnborough
When: Wednesdays, weekly 5.15pm to 6.15pm
Requirements: grade/stage 1 to 4

North East Hants Area Schools Percussion Ensemble

Conductor: Alex Rumbold
Venue: The Connaught School, Aldershot
When: Thursdays, weekly 5pm to 6.15pm
Requirements: this is a training group open to all ages and ability. You don't have to be receiving instrumental lessons, but you should be prepared to learn to read music. Some understanding of music notation is desirable but not essential.

North East Hants Young Singers

Conductor: Jo Bolam and Refiye Mehmet
Accompanist: Refiye Mehmet
Venue: The Wavell School, Farnborough
When: Wednesdays, weekly 5.15pm to 6.15pm
Requirements: age 10 to 18, no audition and you do not need to be receiving vocal lessons.

North East Hants Area Schools Bands (NEHASB)

Nort East Hants Area Schools Bands

NEHASB website

North East Hants Area Schools Brass Band

Director: Simon Wyld
Venue: All Saints Church of England Junior School, Fleet
When: Thursdays, weekly 7.30pm to 9.00pm
Requirements: grade/stage 5+

North East Hants Area Schools Training Band

Conductor: Wendy Brett
Venue: All Saints Church of England Junior School, Fleet
When: Thursdays, weekly 6.30pm to 7.30pm
Requirements: grade/stage 3+

Petersfield and Alton area

Petersfield Area Schools String Orchestra (PASSO)

PASSO website

Director: Sue Bint
Assistant: Bridget Hughes
Venue: The Petersfield School
When: Wednesdays, weekly 5pm to 6pm 
Requirements: grade/stage 1+

Alton First Access Ensemble

Conductors: Wendy Lowe and Ruth Gent
Venue: Alton College Music department
When: Tuesdays, weekly, 4.30pm - 5.30pm
Requirements: instrumentalists who have completed one term or more of lessons

Romsey area

 Romsey Area Schools Orchestras (RASO)

RASO logo

RASO website

Romsey Youth Concert Band

Director: Adam Broughton
Assistant: Alex Needham
Venue: The Mountbatten School, Romsey
When: Thursdays, weekly 5.45pm to 7pm
Requirements: grade/stage 5+

Romsey Area Youth Wind Band

Conductor : Helen Trounson
Assistant: Fiona Barnett
Venue: The Mountbatten School, Romsey
When: Thursdays, weekly 4.15pm to 5.15pm
Requirements: grade/stage 2+

Romsey Area Youth Jazz Orchestra

Conductor: Alex Needham
Assistant: Josie Simmons
Venue: The Mountbatten School, Romsey
When: Thursdays, 7.15pm to 8.30pm
Requirements: grade/stage 6+ and to pass audition

Winchester area

 Winchester Area Schools Orchestras (WASO)

Winchester Area Schools Orchestras

WASO website

Winchester Youth Concert Band

Director: Mark Streather
Assistant: Jamie Langridge
Venue: Henry Beaufort School, Winchester
When: Wednesdays, weekly 5pm to 6.30pm
Requirements: grade/stage 4+ and by audition

Winchester Area Schools Wind Band

Conductor: Matt Watling
Assistant: Ann Clausen
Venue: Henry Beaufort School, Winchester
When: Wednesdays, weekly 4.45pm to 6.00pm
Requirements: grade/stage 1+

Winchester Youth Orchestra

Conductors: Sierra Schwartz
Venue: Henry Beaufort School, Winchester
When: Wednesdays, every two weeks 6.45pm to 9pm
Requirements: grade/stage 5/6+ depending on instrument. Entry by audition

Winchester Area String Training Orchestra

Conductor: Gideon Baker
Assistant: Amanda Wilson
Venue: Henry Beaufort School, Winchester
When: Wednesdays, weekly, 5.30pm to 6.45pm
Requirements: grade/stage 3+

Winchester Area Young String Ensemble

Conductor: Nicola Heinrich
Venue: Henry Beaufort School, Winchester
When: Wednesdays, weekly, 5.15pm to 6.30pm
Requirements: grade/stage 1